Previous Results

2016

Horse Classes: First Second Third
Class 2 – General Purpose John McDermott Derek Hilton Paul Brook-Nolan
Tractor Classes First Second Third
Class 3 – Garden Tractor Christopher Cook Barry Forster Graham Soule
Class 4 – High Cut Derek Needham John Broomfield Peter Shirley
Class 5 – Semi Digger Jonathan Lander Matthew Ducker Bob Butlin
Class 6 – Fully Mounted Ollie Turner Mathew Temple-Fry Richard Clementsk
Class 6a – Classic Hugo Hoyle Charlie Byrd Francis Freeth
Class 7 – European Style Reversible Tony Horler Paul Yates Peter Simpson
Class 8 – European Style Reversible Richard Ebsworth Nick Froment Michael Godwin
Class 9 – Novice PNigel Newman Marie Longstaff David Davies
Class 10 – Trailed Derek Springett Anthony Davies David Painting
Class 11 – Trailed (Open) Roger Seidel John Hodges Nigel Anstee
Class 12 – Vintage Mounted Nigel Stroud Ken Brain Gordon Harmer
Class 13 – Vintage Mounted (Open) M Hinton James Mason David Hemmings
Class 14 – Ferguson Will Corke Christopher Huck Chris Baggeley
Hedgelaying Class First Second Third
Class 15 – Open Hedge Laying Alan Ashby
Class 16 – Junior Hedge Laying Alex Clayson
Homecraft Section
Mrs Muller Pre-School Children’s Cup: James Faulks
Mrs Muller Children’s Cup: Catriona Williams
Mrs James Children’s Cup: Saskia Nowell
Mrs Gammond Cup: Mrs L Hamer
Mrs James Ladies Cup: Mrs K Muller
Eileen Taylor Cup: Mrs K Muller
Margaret Pursch Cup: Mrs K Muller
Richard Berry Cup(Mens Cake Class): Charlie Berry
Other
MS Souch Cup (Best Trade Stand): Roves Farm Visitor Centre
Oxford Show Shield Roger Seidel
Wilkins Bros Cup Nigel Ansteed
Derek Stannard Memorial Cup Liam Quick
Patrick Edwards Cup (Pre 52) Christopher Huck
Patrick Edwards Cup (Pre 63) Nigel Newman
Fordson Cup Derek Springett
Banbury Marquee Cup Robin Cook
SA Hunter & Swinbrook Replica Richard Ebsworth
John Heyworth Cup Tom Brain
R W Hobbs Cup Pete Simpson
Dowdeswell Shield Tony Horler
Classic Tractor “Best Restored” Stephen Braithwaite
Classic Tractor “Best Original” J Richards
Hunter Cup Alan Ashby
Arthur Carter Cup Jonathan Lander
Rhone Poulenc Cup Reading & Kirby
R Hinton & Sons Cup Colin Harris
Sidney Miller Memorial Cup Colin Harris

2015

Horse Classes: First Second Third
Class 2 – General Purpose Derek Hilton  
Tractor Classes First Second Third
Class 3 – Garden Tractor David Williams Sam Hitchman Barry Forster
Class 4 – High Cut Darren Underhill A Bailey Peter Shirley
Class 5 – Semi Digger Jonathan Lander Matthew Ducker Robert Ducker
Class 6 – Fully Mounted O A Turner David Wright Stephen Braithwaite
Class 6a – Classic Hugo Hoyle John Hodges Charlie Byrd
Class 7 – European Style Reversible Tony Horler Peter Simpson Rodney Clemons
Class 8 – European Style Reversible Richard Ebsworth Ben James Alec Wilkinson
Class 9 – Novice Connor Henley David Franklin Tim Stacey
Class 10 – Trailed Michael Yates James Cook Richard Cook
Class 11 – Trailed (Open) Nigel Anstee Henry Prince John Quick
Class 12 – Vintage Mounted Nigel Stroud M Hinton Derek Springett
Class 13 – Vintage Mounted (Open) James Mason John Snape Gordon Harmer
Class 14 – Ferguson Will Corke Mark Probitts Harry Carter
Hedgelaying Class First Second Third
Class 15 – Open Hedge Laying Alan Ashby
Homecraft Section
Mrs Muller Pre-School Children’s Cup: James Faulks
Mrs Muller Children’s Cup: Catriona Williams & Emma Morgan
Mrs James Children’s Cup: Daisy Granville
Mrs Gammond Cup: Mrs H Baxter
Mrs James Ladies Cup: Mrs K Muller
Eileen Taylor Cup: Miss E Morgan
Margaret Pursch Cup: Mrs H Baxter
Richard Berry Cup(Mens Cake Class): Adrian Nowell
Other
MS Souch Cup (Best Trade Stand): Nic Vickery (Animal Artist)
Oxford Show Shield Nigel Anstee
Wilkins Bros Cup Nigel Anstee
Derek Stannard Memorial Cup James Arkell
Patrick Edwards Cup (Pre 52) Barry Forster
Patrick Edwards Cup (Pre 63) Nigel Newman
Fordson Cup O A Turner
Banbury Marquee Cup James Cook
SA Hunter & Swinbrook Replica Richard Ebsworth
John Heyworth Cup Connor Henley
R W Hobbs Cup Pete Simpson
Dowdeswell Shield Tony Horler
Classic Tractor “Best Restored” Stephen Blackwell
Classic Tractor “Best Original” Andrew Hinton
Hunter Cup Alan Ashby
Rhone Poulenc Cup R C W Kinch
R Hinton & Sons Cup John Gee
Sidney Miller Memorial Cup R C W Kinch

2014

Horse Classes: First Second Third
Class 1 - Team of 4 Robert Sampson    
Class 2 – General Purpose Derek Hilton  
Tractor Classes First Second Third
Class 3 – Garden Tractor Sam Hitchman Barry Forster Charlie Dodd
Class 4 – High Cut Graham Soule A Bailey Peter Shirley
Class 5 – Semi Digger Jonathan Lander Matthew Ducker
Class 6 – Fully Mounted David Hooker Richard Clements Evan Cook
Class 6a – Classic Hugo Hoyle Bob Butlin Charlie Byrd
Class 7 – European Style Reversible Tony Horler Charlie Gee Rodney Clemons
Class 8 – European Style Reversible Richard Ebsworth Nick Froment Alec Wilkinson
Class 9 – Novice Phil Taylor Brain Waite Paul Woods
Class 10 – Trailed John Paul James Cook & Roger Seidel
Class 11 – Trailed (Open) Nigel Anstee Henry Prince Mike Yeats
Class 12 – Vintage Mounted Vivian Hughes John Snape Ken Brain
Class 13 – Vintage Mounted (Open) Gordon Harmer Ian Mason R Akers
Class 14 – Ferguson Harry Carter Andrew Drinkwater Will Corke
Hedgelaying Class First Second Third
Class 15 – Open Hedge Laying Alan Ashby
Homecraft Section
Mrs Muller Pre-School Children’s Cup: James Faulks
Mrs Muller Children’s Cup: Clayton Harris
Mrs James Children’s Cup: Lucy Hatton & Matthew Harris
Mrs Gammond Cup: Mrs H Baxter
Mrs James Ladies Cup: Mrs K Muller
Eileen Taylor Cup: Mrs H Baxter
Margaret Pursch Cup: Mrs H Baxter
Richard Berry Cup(Mens Cake Class): Charlie Berry
Other
MS Souch Cup (Best Trade Stand): 5A’s Tool & Plant Hire
Oxford Show Shield Nigel Anstee
Wilkins Bros Cup Nick Cadd
Derek Stannard Memorial Cup Liam Quick
Patrick Edwards Cup (Pre 52) Mike Yeats
Patrick Edwards Cup (Pre 63) Trevor Collett
Fordson Cup Richard Clements
Banbury Marquee Cup James Cook
SA Hunter & Swinbrook Replica David Hooker
John Heyworth Cup Evan Cook
R W Hobbs Cup Jamie Brant
Dowdeswell Shield Jamie Brant
P A Turney Award Richard Clements
Classic Tractor “Best Restored” Jon Marchant
Classic Tractor “Best Original” Paul Joseph
Hunter Cup Alan Ashby
Aubrey Cole Cup Hefin Davies
Rhone Poulenc Cup Robery Sharp
R Hinton & Sons Cup Roy Limbrick
Sidney Miller Memorial Cup Peter Kirby

2013

Horse Classes: First Second Third
Class 1 - Team of 4      
Class 2 – General Purpose Derek Hilton Kim Williams
Tractor Classes First Second Third
Class 3 – Garden Tractor Sam Hitchman Christopher Cook Barry Forster
Class 4 – High Cut Graham Soule A Bailey
Class 5 – Semi Digger Jonathan Lander Matthew Ducker
Class 6 – Fully Mounted Richard Clements David Williams D G Wright
Class 6a – Classic Hugo Hoyle Pete Ovens Charlie Byrd
Class 7 – European Style Reversible Rodney Clemons David Mallett
Class 8 – European Style Reversible Richard Ebsworth Richard Rathband Andrew Walters
Class 9 – Novice Phil Partridge Jon Marchant Nick Cadd
Class 10 – Trailed Richard Cook John Clifford James Cook
Class 11 – Trailed (Open) Nigel Anstee Henry Prince John Quick
Class 12 – Vintage Mounted Ken Brain Nigel Stroud Gordon Harmer
Class 13 – Vintage Mounted (Open) R Akers C Peel-Yates D Mobbs
Class 14 – Ferguson Andrew Drinkwater Paul Chappell Andy French
Hedgelaying Class First Second Third
Class 15 – Open Hedge Laying Alan Ashby
Homecraft Section
Mrs Muller Pre-School Children’s Cup: Freddie Webb
Mrs Muller Children’s Cup: Kiera Boylan & William Clowes
Mrs James Children’s Cup: Lucy Hatton
Mrs Gammond Cup: Mrs H Baxter
Mrs James Ladies Cup: Mrs J Sellers
Eileen Taylor Cup: Mrs M Berry
Margaret Pursch Cup: Mrs H Baxter
Richard Berry Cup(Mens Cake Class): Mr R Paterson
Other
MS Souch Cup (Best Trade Stand): L J Cannings
Wilkins Bros Cup Nigel Anstee
Derek Stannard Memorial Cup John Quick
Patrick Edwards Cup (Pre 52) Mike Yeats
Patrick Edwards Cup (Pre 63) Trevor Collett
Fordson Cup Richard Clements
Banbury Marquee Cup James Cook
SA Hunter & Swinbrook Replica Richard Ebsworth
John Heyworth Cup Connor Henley
R W Hobbs Cup Peter Collett
Classic Tractor “Best Restored” Nigel Hitchcock
Classic Tractor “Best Original” Ollie Turner
Hunter Cup Alan Ashby
Aubrey Cole Cup Hefin Davies
Rhone Poulenc Cup Barrington Park Estate
R Hinton & Sons Cup A.D. Brain & Son
Sidney Miller Memorial Cup Barrington Park Estate

2012

Horse Classes: First Second Third
Class 1 - Team of 4 Robert Sampson Mick Paddick
Class 2 – General Purpose Kim Williams Derek Hilton
Tractor Classes First Second Third
Class 3 – Garden Tractor David Williams Charlie Dodd Barry Forster
Class 4 – High Cut Derek Needham A Bailey
Class 5 – Semi Digger Jonathan Lander Tony Horler
Class 6 – Fully Mounted Ollie Turner David Hooker D G Wright
Class 6a – Classic R G Butlin Will Corke Hugo Hoyle
Class 7 – European Style Reversible Richard Gaisford David Mallett
Class 8 – European Style Reversible Richard Ebsworth Aaron Day Michael Godwin
Class 9 – Novice Martin Franklin Phil Partridge Tim Stacey
Class 10 – Trailed Roger Seidel John Hodges Roy Breakspear
Class 11 – Trailed (Open) Mike Yeats Henry Prince Alan Ward
Class 12 – Vintage Mounted Nigel Stroud John Dee Philip Butler
Class 13 – Vintage Mounted (Open) David Mobbs Ian Mason Andrew Dancey
Class 14 – Ferguson Andrew Drinkwater David Bryant Harry Carter
Hedgelaying Class First Second Third
Class 15 – Open Hedge Laying Alan Ashby
Class 16 – Junior Hedge Laying Jonathan Adans
Homecraft Section
Mrs Muller Pre-School Children’s Cup: Freddie Webb
Mrs Muller Children’s Cup: Zoe Horner
Mrs James Children’s Cup: William Hamer & Julianna Freeth
Mrs Gammond Cup: Mrs E Phelps
Mrs James Ladies Cup: Mrs K Muller
Eileen Taylor Cup: Mrs J Faulks
Margaret Pursch Cup: Mrs E Phelps
Richard Berry Cup(Mens Cake Class): Mr J Muller
Other
MS Souch Cup (Best Trade Stand): Cotswold Farm Machinery
Wilkins Bros Cup Nigel Anstee
Derek Stannard Memorial Cup Liam Quick
Patrick Edwards Cup (Pre 52) Ian Mason
Patrick Edwards Cup (Pre 63) Hugo Hoyle
Fordson Cup Ollie Turner
Banbury Marquee Cup Lily Pantry
SA Hunter & Swinbrook Replica Richard Ebsworth
John Heyworth Cup LilyPantry
R W Hobbs Cup Lily Pantry
Classic Tractor “Best Restored” Paul Hewson
Classic Tractor “Best Original” Pete Ovens
Hunter Cup Alan Ashby
Aubrey Cole Cup Terry Underwood
Rhone Poulenc Cup Nigel Pantry
R Hinton & Sons Cup R B Cox & Sons
Sidney Miller Memorial Cup R B Cox & Sons

2011

Horse Classes: First Second Third
Class 1 - High Cut
Class 2 – General Purpose Derek Hilton Peter Brown
Tractor Classes First Second Third
Class 3 – Garden Tractor David Williams Barry Forster Stewart Watts
Class 4 – High Cut C G Underhill A Bailey
Class 5 – Semi Digger Jonathan Lander Tony Horler
Class 6 – Fully Mounted Ollie Turner Richard Clements David Hooker
Class 6a – Classic John Broomfield Hugo Hoyle Pete Ovens
Class 7 – European Style Reversible Richard Cook
Class 8 – European Style Reversible Richard Ebsworth Mark White Alec Wilkinson
Class 9 – Novice Stephen Braithwaite Peter Jones Jon Marchant
Class 10 – Trailed John Clifford Paul Dudfield Alan Ward
Class 11 – Trailed (Open) Nigel Anstee Roger Seidel Graham Soule
Class 12 – Vintage Mounted Andrew Dancey Ian Mason Dennis Paget
Class 13 – Vintage Mounted (Open) David Hemmings Ray Fletcher Don Underwood
Class 14 – Ferguson Andrew Drinkwater Harry Carter Chris Baggaley
Hedgelaying Class First Second Third
Class 15 – Open Hedge Laying Alan Ashby Nigel Carter John Savings
Homecraft Section
Mrs Muller Pre-School Children’s Cup: Clayton Harris
Mrs Muller Children’s Cup: Ben Veitch
Mrs James Children’s Cup: Lulu Clarke
Mrs Gammond Cup: Theresa Maunders
Mrs James Ladies Cup: Mrs Muller
Eileen Taylor Cup: Mr Faulks
Margaret Pursch Cup: Theresa Maunders
Richard Berry Cup(Mens Cake Class): Charlie Berry
Other
MS Souch Cup (Best Trade Stand): 5 A’S Plant Hire Ltd
We use cookies to improve your experience. Browsing this website you agree to our use of cookies.